Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Goosecraft will protect the privacy of its users at all times and will ensure that any personal details we receive will be treated with confidence and safety. We will only use your personal details to process your order as quickly and correctly as possible. When you register on our website, fill in a contact form or contact us by email, we will only store this information for as long as it is necessary, depending on the nature of your queries or requirements.

Who are we?

The website is owned by Goose craft B.V. which is the party responsible for collecting the data (Wbp).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will not use your personal details for any other purposes unless we have received your approval. Goosecraft will not sell your personal details to third parties with the exception of parties involved in the process or your order.

Your permission and purposes of using personal information

  • Goosecraft will use the collected personal details for the following purposes:
  • We will use your name, email address, delivery address and payment information to process your order and to keep you informed about your order status.
  • With your permission we will register your personal details, your order history and any other details with regard to our services in order to make shopping on the Goosecraft website as convenient and easy as possible. This will enable us to personalize our website.
  • We will use your email address to inform you about new developments, special offers and discounts. You can opt out of receiving any newsletter communications from us by using the unsubscribe-function at the end of the newsletter e-mail.
  • When you place an order, your personal details will be registered by us. You will only need to enter your username and password, so you won’t need to enter your name, address, phone number, email address, delivery address and payment information with any new order.

By creating an account you give us the permission to use your personal details for the purposes mentioned above.

You can send us a request to delete all your personal details from our system. We can only honor such a request as long as we do not need this information for deliveries.

Access to registered details

Registered users of our website can access their personal details by logging in at account. You can check and adjust your details here.

Goosecraft will not sell your personal details to third parties with the exception of those parties involved in the process of your order. Our employees and third parties involved are under the obligation to respect your personal details.

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.
Goosecraft offers the possibility of purchase on account using the Klarna payment method. This provider (s) reserves the right to issue a credit rating. For more information about Klarna, visit the websitewww.klarna.com or call the organisation of Klarna on telephone number: 020 - 80 82 852.
Contact details Klarna:

  • Klarna Bank AB (publ)
  • Sveavägen 46
  • 111 34 Stockholm
  • Sweden
  • Organisation number: 556737-043

Cookies

Cookies are a small pieces of data which are stored by your web browser on your computer. Goosecraft uses these cookies to recognize you at your next visit to the website. Cookies enable us to gather information about the use of our services and to improve and adjust them according to customer demand. Our cookies give information with regard to personal identification. You can adjust the settings of your browser in case you do not wish to accept cookies while you shop on the Goosecraft website. Please read the 'toelichting door de consumentenbond' for more information. This can, however, limit the functionality and user friendliness of the website.

Through the Goosecraft website your web browser will store cookies placed by the company Google as part of the Google Analytics – service. Goosecraft uses this service to monitor and receive information about how the website is used by our customers. Google may share this information with third parties when these parties act on behalf of Google, or when it is legally required to do so. This is beyond the control of goosecraft.

Google Analytics

Goosecraft uses the services of Google Analytics to monitor and receive information about how the Goosecraft website is used by its customers and the effectiveness of our Google Adwords – adverts on the Google search pages. This information, including your computer’s IP-address, will be registered by Google on their servers in the United States. Please read the Google privacy policy and the Google Analytics privacy policy for more information.

Google uses this information to monitor how our website is being used, to report this to Goosecraft and to provide Google advertisers with information on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may share this information with third parties when these parties act on behalf of Google, or when it is legally required to do so. This is beyond the control of Goosecraft. Google is not allowed to use the analytics information for other Google services.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by choosing the appropriate setting in your browser. We remind you that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the features of this website. In addition, you may prevent the data collected by the cookie from your website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google, stored and processed by Google using the browser plugin available under the following link: www.tools.google.com

Tracking tools

To map and analyze the use of our website, we use the web analytics tools Hotjar and New Relic. The Cookies of Hotjar and New Relic enable us, among other things, to see how often our website is visited and which pages of our website are the most viewed. The collected information is processed into statistics and used by us to optimize our website. The collected information is not used by us to identify you as a person.
For full information about the functionality of and data processing by Hotjar and New Relic refer to the statement onwww.newrelic.com/privacy and on www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Copyright

All rights reserved. Copyright © 2016. Goose Craft B.V.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email: webshop@goosecraft.com. Our customer service will assist you in any way required, if you need information on or wish to change your personal information. If goosecraft needs to change its privacy policy for whatever reason, you will find the latest version on this website.

Suggestions and reviews

Information about the use of our website and the feedback we receive from our customers will help us to further develop and improve our website. Reviews can include your name or other personal information or they can be sent in anonymously. We are eager to receive our customers’ reviews, however, we reserve the right to refrain from publication.

Changes in the privacy statement

Goosecraft reserves the right to change the content of its privacy statement. All changes will be published on this website.